2010 Design Awards Recipients:

Gold Medal

Hugh A. Boyd Architects (Montclair)

The Landmark-Makati, Manila Philippines

Silver Medal

Rosen Group (Summit)

Warwick Tudor Addition, Summit, New Jersey

Fabiano Architects (Montclair)

Club H Fitness, Jersey City, New Jersey

Environetics (Englewood Cliffs)

New York Foundling – Brown Place

The Biber Partnership (Summit)

Visitors’ Welcome Center – Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey

Bronze Medal

Fallon + Pacheco (Bloomfield)

Kearny Board of Education – Franklin School Multi-Purpose Room, Kearny, New Jersey

Environetics (Englewood Cliffs)

Delaware WelcomeCenter, Newark, Delaware

Honorable Mention:

Solutions for Architecture (Newark)

Hayes Park East – Community Center, Newark, New Jersey

Philip Kennedy-Grant Architecture (Bernardsville)

Modern Kitchen for a Residence in New Jersey

Julia Buteux Studio (Madison)

Additions and Alterations to Residence at 2 Overlook Road, Chatham, New Jersey

Maria DeCosimo Architects (Westfield)

Additions and Alterations to Residence at 173 Woodland Avenue, Madison, New Jersey

Philip Kennedy-Grant Architects  (Bernardsville)

River House, Flanders, New Jersey

 

2009 Design Award Recipients

Click here for additional information on 2009 Design Award Event. 

Gold Medal

Mark Alan Hewitt Architects

Addition to 27 Maple Avenue, Madison, New Jersey (built, residential)

NK Architects

Rutgers Business School, Newark, New Jersey (built, non-residential)

Kennedy-Grant

Georgian Residence, Far Hills, New Jersey (built, residential)

Silver Medal

Hugh A. Boyd Architects

Erie Street Public Market, Toledo, Ohio (built, non-residential)

Kennedy-Grant

83 South Street, Morristown, New Jersey (built, non-residential)

Kennedy-Grant

Changing Pavilion, Johnsonburg, New Jersey (unbuilt, non-residential)

Honorable Mention

Gruskin Group

Verizon FiOS Store, Peter Cooper Village, NYC (built, non-residential)

NK Architects

Community Day Nursery Expansion Project, E. Orange, New Jersey (unbuilt, non-residential)

Mark Alan Hewitt Architects

Hageman Barns, Middlebush, New Jersey (built & unbuilt, non-residential)

 

2008 Design Award Recipients

Click herefor additional information on 2008 Design Award Event. 

Gold Medal

Hugh A. Boyd Architects

Ardmore Farmers Market, Ardmore, Pennsylvania

Silver Medal

William C. Slack, AIA-CTS Group, Chatham, New Jersey

Weequahic Community Gymnasium, Newark, New Jersey

(unbuilt, non-residential)

Silver Medal

Philip S. Kennedy-Grant, AIA

Newark School of the Arts, Newark, New Jersey

(unbuilt, non-residential)

Silver Medal

Philip S. Kennedy-Grant, AIA

Redgate, Morris County, New Jersey

(unbuilt, residential)

Honorable Mention

Hugh A. Boyd Architects

Landmark [store interior], Manila, Philippines

2007 Design Award Recipients

Click here for additional information on 2007 Design Award Event.

Gold Medal

Nadaskay Kopelson Architects

New York Blood Center, Queens, New York

Silver Medal

Hiland Hall Turner

Treetops Carriage House, Bernardsville, New Jersey

Silver Medal

Gensler

St. Philip’s Academy, Newark, New Jersey

Bronze Medal

Nadaskay Kopelson Architects

Delbarton Fine Arts Center, Morristown, New Jersey

Honorable Mention

Goldstein Partnership

Fairleigh Dickinson Library, Florham Park, New Jersey

Honorable Mention

Stantac

Hoboken Clock Tower, Hoboken, New Jersey